
The best electric scooters under $300
This is the band where the adult market effectively stops. One scooter in our data has a dated listed price at the cap, it has a seat, and its payload rating rules out a large share of adults. Here is the honest shape of the segment.
By Ryder M. · Published October 12, 2026
Kick & Volt earns a commission when you buy through our Amazon links, at no extra cost to you. It never changes what we recommend or how we rank it — read the full disclosure.
The short answer
The GoTrax A5 is the only scooter in our data with a dated listed price at $300, and it is a seated machine rated to 220 lb with a manufacturer-claimed 15.5 mph (Rider Guide, Sep 2026). If you weigh under 220 lb and your trips are short, it is a real answer. If you do not, the honest answer is that $300 does not buy an adult stand-up commuter, and the GoTrax G4 at a listed $439 — 20 mph and 14.6 independently measured miles (Rider Guide, Sep 2026) — is where the segment actually begins.
What $300 actually buys
Of the 45 models in our registry, 17 carry a listed price we could trace to a dated page. Exactly one of those sits at or under $300. That is not a gap in our research; it is the shape of the market. Below roughly $400, manufacturers stop publishing the specifications that let you compare anything — brake type, IP rating and payload go missing together, because none of them flatters a scooter built to a price.
What the band does contain is machines built for younger riders. The GoTrax Fusion measured 17.8 mph and 9.2 miles and has a real disc brake at 30 lb; the Hiboy S2 Pro publishes 19 mph, 500 W and rear suspension. Both are rated to 220 lb rather than the adult 265 lb standard, and both are sold into the teen market rather than the commuter one — our teen round-up covers them in that context, which is the one they were designed for.
The segment below this one is emptier still. We name no pick at all under $200 and explain why on electric scooters under $200, where measured figures for comparable 120-300 W machines land around 9 to 13 mph and 4 to 9 miles. The jump from that page to this one is real but small: $100 buys you a seat or a disc brake, not a commute.
The 220 lb wall
This is the specification that decides whether the page applies to you, and almost nobody leads with it. The GoTrax A5, the GoTrax Fusion and the Hiboy S2 Pro are all rated to 220 lb (Rider Guide, Sep 2026) (eRideHero, Sep 2026) (Hiboy, Sep 2026). The adult standard across the rest of the category is 265 lb, and even that is a ceiling rather than a comfort zone — the argument is laid out in what a payload rating actually means.
A 220 lb rating means an average adult male in the United States is at or over the number before a backpack. Riding there is not a cliff, but it costs range, costs braking margin and wears the stem and folding joint faster. If you are anywhere near 220 lb, the cheap scooter stops being cheap, and the first page to read is the scooters with real payload headroom at 250 lb.
One model in this list clears the wall: the NIU KQi 100F, rated to 265 lb with 11.4 independently measured miles and 17.4 mph (eRideHero, Sep 2026). It is the cheapest fully adult-rated scooter we hold measured figures for. We hold no dated price observation for it, so we do not claim it is under $300 — only that it is the first rung of the adult ladder.
What we ranked on
Four criteria, in this order, all checkable against a source rather than a sales page:
- Whether a price is actually documented. A pick that cannot be tied to a dated listing is a guess about the cap. Two models here have one: the A5 at $300 and the G4 at $439 (Rider Guide, Sep 2026) (Rider Guide, Sep 2026).
- Payload rating. At this price it is the specification most likely to rule the scooter out for you, and the one most likely to be glossed over.
- Whether the range figure was measured or claimed. Across twelve models ridden to shutdown, scooters delivered an average of 71% of their advertised range, best 90% and worst 53% (Rider Guide, Sep 2026). At the budget end there is almost never a measurement to work from.
- Whether there is a real friction brake. Not regenerative assist, not a foot brake. A disc or a drum you operate with your hand.
Reliability, warranty performance and unit-to-unit build consistency are not on that list, and the omission is deliberate: no independent data exists on any of them for this segment, and we will not score a scooter on a guess. What we will and will not assert is set out in our methodology.
| # | Product | Best for | Score | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | GoTrax A5The only model here with a dated listed price at the cap: $300, with a built-in seat. The 220 lb rating is the catch. | Cheapest seated option | 4.7 | |
| 2 | GoTrax Fusion17.8 mph and 9.2 miles measured, with a real disc brake at 30 lb. Rated to 220 lb, so read that first. | Ages 14+ | 4.4 | |
| 3 | Hiboy S2 Pro19 mph with rear suspension and 500 W — the most capable hardware in this band, and every figure on it is the maker's. | Ages 16+ | 5.9 | |
| 4 | NIU KQi 100F11.4 measured miles and 17.4 mph at a 265 lb adult rating. The cheapest fully adult-rated scooter we have measured figures for. | Short last-mile hops | 4.0 | |
| 5 | GoTrax G4A listed $439 — over the cap, and the point of the page. 20 mph, 14.6 measured miles and a 37.4 lb frame. | Best under $500 | 5.4 | |
| 6 | Segway Ninebot E3 ProWell over the cap. 17.2 measured miles, IPX5 and the largest service network in the category, for when $300 was never going to work. | Budget buyers who want support | 5.1 |
Scores are computed from published specifications using the rubric on our research methodology page. Tap any row to jump to the full write-up.
Every pick in full
Each model below lists what the maker publishes, what an independent tester measured, and the trade-off you accept by choosing it. Nothing here is perfect.

GoTrax A5
The only model here with a dated listed price at the cap: $300, with a built-in seat. The 220 lb rating is the catch.
- Range:
- 15.5 milesClaim (Rider Guide, Sep 2026)
- Top speed:
- 15.5 mphClaim (Rider Guide, Sep 2026)
- Weight:
- 51 lbClaim (Rider Guide, Sep 2026)
- Max rider:
- 220 lbClaim (Rider Guide, Sep 2026)
No independent range test for this model has been published as of September 2026. Applying the category’s measured 71% average to the 15.5 mile claim suggests roughly 11 real miles — an estimate from the claimed-versus-tested study, not a measurement of this scooter.
What is good
- A listed $300 for a seated scooter with pneumatic tires
- 15.5 mph is a speed a 400 W motor and budget brakes can actually handle
- The lowest-risk way to find out whether you want a seat at all
What you give up
- 220 lb payload is the lowest here and rules out a large share of adults
- No independent range test published as of September 2026 — 15.5 miles is the maker's figure
- Expect roughly 11 miles if the category's 71% average holds
Listed at $300Measured (Rider Guide, Sep 2026) when we read that page. We do not publish live prices — check the current one before you buy.

GoTrax Fusion
17.8 mph and 9.2 miles measured, with a real disc brake at 30 lb. Rated to 220 lb, so read that first.
- Range:
- 9.2 milesMeasured (eRideHero, Sep 2026)
- Top speed:
- 17.8 mphMeasured (eRideHero, Sep 2026)
- Weight:
- 30 lbMeasured (eRideHero, Sep 2026)
- Max rider:
- 220 lbMeasured (eRideHero, Sep 2026)
What is good
- A real disc brake, not just electronic braking
- 30 lb — genuinely carryable for a smaller rider
- 17.8 mph measured sits inside the sensible teen band
What you give up
- 9.2 measured miles is short
- 220 lb payload rather than the adult 265 lb
- No IP rating stated in the test data we read

Hiboy S2 Pro
19 mph with rear suspension and 500 W — the most capable hardware in this band, and every figure on it is the maker's.
- Range:
- 25 milesClaim (Hiboy, Sep 2026)
- Top speed:
- 19 mphClaim (Hiboy, Sep 2026)
- Weight:
- 37.4 lbClaim (Hiboy, Sep 2026)
- Max rider:
- 220 lbClaim (Hiboy, Sep 2026)
No independent range test for this model has been published as of September 2026. Applying the category’s measured 71% average to the 25 mile claim suggests roughly 17.8 real miles — an estimate from the claimed-versus-tested study, not a measurement of this scooter.
What is good
- 500 W clears the threshold generally cited for 5-10% grades
- Rear suspension at a price where most models have none
- 37.4 lb is manageable for an older teenager
What you give up
- A claimed 25 miles is roughly 18 real miles at the category's measured average
- No independent test published for this model as of September 2026
- 220 lb payload, below the adult 265 lb standard

NIU KQi 100F
11.4 measured miles and 17.4 mph at a 265 lb adult rating. The cheapest fully adult-rated scooter we have measured figures for.
- Range:
- 11.38 milesMeasured (eRideHero, Sep 2026)
- Top speed:
- 17.4 mphMeasured (eRideHero, Sep 2026)
- Weight:
- 38.8 lbMeasured (eRideHero, Sep 2026)
- Max rider:
- 265 lbMeasured (eRideHero, Sep 2026)
What is good
- One of the cheapest scooters in this data set with an independently measured range
- 17.4 mph is a sane speed on a scooter with entry-level brakes
- 38.8 lb is manageable for occasional lifting
What you give up
- 11.4 measured miles means a 5-mile each-way commute is already at the limit
- 300 W will struggle on anything steeper than a gentle rise
- No IP rating published — treat it as fair-weather

GoTrax G4
A listed $439 — over the cap, and the point of the page. 20 mph, 14.6 measured miles and a 37.4 lb frame.
- Range:
- 14.6 milesMeasured (Rider Guide, Sep 2026)
- Top speed:
- 20.0 mphMeasured (Rider Guide, Sep 2026)
- Weight:
- 37.4 lbMeasured (Rider Guide, Sep 2026)
What is good
- 20 mph and 14.6 miles for a listed $439 is a lot of scooter per dollar
- 37.4 lb is at the light end for a budget model
- Widely stocked, so replacement parts are easy to find
What you give up
- 14.6 miles leaves little margin once cold weather and hills take their cut
- No IP rating, payload or brake spec on the page we sourced
- Budget scooters are where build quality varies most between units
Listed at $439Measured (Rider Guide, Sep 2026) when we read that page. We do not publish live prices — check the current one before you buy.

Segway Ninebot E3 Pro
Well over the cap. 17.2 measured miles, IPX5 and the largest service network in the category, for when $300 was never going to work.
- Range:
- 17.2 milesMeasured (eRideHero, Sep 2026)
- Top speed:
- 19.3 mphMeasured (eRideHero, Sep 2026)
- Weight:
- 40.1 lbMeasured (eRideHero, Sep 2026)
- Max rider:
- 265 lbMeasured (eRideHero, Sep 2026)
What is good
- IPX5 at a budget price — most scooters this cheap publish no rating at all
- 17.2 measured miles covers a 7-mile each-way commute with margin
- Parts and service are easier to find than for any other brand here
What you give up
- 19.3 mph is slow if your route includes a stretch of open road
- 400 W is mid-pack at best on hills
- Nothing about it is exciting — that is rather the point
Side by side
| Model | Range | Top speed | Weight | Max rider | Motor | Brakes | IP | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GoTrax A5 | 15.5 milesClaim | 15.5 mphClaim | 51 lbClaim | 220 lbClaim | 400 W (550 W peak)Claim | Not published | Not published | Check price |
| GoTrax Fusion | 9.2 milesMeasured | 17.8 mphMeasured | 30 lbMeasured | 220 lbMeasured | 300 WMeasured | Disc + EABSMeasured | Not published | Check price |
| Hiboy S2 Pro | 25 milesClaim | 19 mphClaim | 37.4 lbClaim | 220 lbClaim | 500 WClaim | Not published | Not published | Check price |
| NIU KQi 100F | 11.38 milesMeasured | 17.4 mphMeasured | 38.8 lbMeasured | 265 lbMeasured | 300 WMeasured | Not published | Not published | Check price |
| GoTrax G4 | 14.6 milesMeasured | 20.0 mphMeasured | 37.4 lbMeasured | Not published | Not published | Not published | Not published | Check price |
| Segway Ninebot E3 Pro | 17.2 milesMeasured | 19.3 mphMeasured | 40.1 lbMeasured | 265 lbMeasured | 400 WMeasured | Not published | IPX5Claim | Check price |
Measured figures come from a named third-party test; Claim figures come from the manufacturer. Sources are listed under each model below. Price links are paid affiliate links. Empty specifications read “Not published” rather than being estimated.
Read the chips before the numbers. The Hiboy S2 Pro row is the manufacturer’s throughout, which is why it looks like the best scooter on the page; the GoTrax A5 row is the manufacturer’s except for its price. The NIU, the Fusion, the G4 and the Segway carry independently measured range and speed.
The $139 that changes everything
The GoTrax G4 lists at $439 (Rider Guide, Sep 2026) — $139 over the cap this page is named for, and the single most useful fact on it. For that $139 you move from a 220 lb seated machine with a claimed 15.5 mph to a 37.4 lb stand-up commuter with 20 mph and 14.6 miles that somebody actually rode and recorded.
That step is not a gentle improvement, it is a change of category, and it is the clearest example of the pattern described in budget electric scooter ideas: value in this market does not rise smoothly with price, it steps. The next step up again — the best scooters under $500 — is where IP ratings and published brake types start appearing, and best for the money ranks the whole registry on what each dollar returns rather than on a cap.
If $300 is a hard ceiling rather than a preference, the honest recommendation is to wait and buy the G4, or to buy the A5 knowing exactly what it is. What we will not do is name a sub-$300 stand-up commuter we have no measured figures for, because at this price the unmeasured claim is the entire product.
The junior-scooter trap
Search “electric scooter under $300” and a large share of what comes back is built for an eight- to fourteen-year-old. Those machines are genuinely good at what they are for — the Segway Ninebot C2 Pro measured 12.2 mph and 7.8 miles at 23.1 lb with app speed limiting (eRideHero, Sep 2026) — and they are the wrong purchase for an adult commute by a wide margin.
Three tells. A payload rating of 110 to 132 lb. A measured range under 10 miles. And a stated minimum age in the listing, which is the manufacturer telling you plainly who the scooter is for. If any of those appear, you are reading a teen scooter or a junior one, not a cheap adult one. The price is low because the machine is small.
Who $300 genuinely works for
Three situations where this budget is the right one rather than a compromise. A rider under 220 lb making trips of two or three miles, where the A5’s seat and modest speed are the point. A first scooter bought to find out whether you will actually use one before committing real money — the lowest-risk way to answer that question. And a second scooter kept at the other end of a commute, where range barely matters.
Everybody else is better served by reading how to choose an electric scooter and setting a budget from the route rather than the other way round. If the route turns out to need 20 measured miles and a published rain rating, no amount of shopping under $300 produces it. And if what pulled you to this page was a listing promising far more than these numbers for the money, read whether a 40 mph scooter under $500 exists — the short answer is no, and the long answer explains who is making the claim.
What we do not know
Frequently asked questions
▸What is the best electric scooter under $300?
The GoTrax A5, at a listed $300. It is the only model in our data with a dated price at the cap: a seated scooter with a manufacturer-claimed 15.5 mph and a 220 lb payload rating, which is the specification that decides whether it suits you.
▸Can you get a good adult electric scooter for $300?
Not a stand-up commuter with measured figures behind it. The cheapest model we hold independent range and speed measurements for is the GoTrax G4 at a listed $439. Under $300 you are choosing between a seated 220 lb-rated machine and scooters built for teenagers.
▸Why is payload the first thing to check at this price?
Because budget scooters are rated to 220 lb rather than the adult standard of 265 lb. At or over the rating you lose range and braking margin and wear the stem and folding joint faster, so the rating rules the scooter in or out before any other specification matters.
▸Is a $300 electric scooter worth buying?
For short trips under about three miles, for a rider well inside 220 lb, or as a low-risk way to find out whether you will use a scooter at all, yes. As a daily commuter replacement, the extra $139 to a GoTrax G4 buys a change of category rather than an improvement.
▸What about scooters advertising 25 miles for $250?
Treat the number as a claim until somebody independent rides it. Across twelve models tested to shutdown, scooters delivered an average of 71% of their advertised range, and at this price there is usually no test at all to check against.
Read next
Kick & Volt does not ride or bench-test scooters. Every real-world figure on this page is attributed to the third party that measured it — how we research this.